Awarded contract

Strategic Delivery Partner for the Customer Focus and Website Modernisation Programme

Details

Value
GBP 184,000
Published
4 June 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work The Council wishes to invite suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to: • Design and implement a new ‘Customer Hub’, • Deliver a business process review of Cleansing and Waste services, • Provide overall programme implementation oversight, • Facilitate knowledge transfer to Council Officers. Expected Contract Length Implementation will take a phased approach over a two year period, completing April 2021. Latest start date Monday 22 April 2019 Budget Range The budget for this procurement is estimated to be £200,000 - £250,000. Why the Work is Being Done The Council is seeking to procure a delivery partner to assist with design and implementation of a Corporate approach to Customer Management including modernisation of the Council’s website. The Council needs to make savings, increase efficiency and also meet the expectations of the city’s citizens in delivering services which are centred on their needs. It wishes to take an agile service design approach to transformation in order to make significant and accelerated progress to meet these key aims. This work will directly contribute to the outcomes defined in the Belfast Agenda. Problem to Be Solved 1. Design and implement a Multi-Channel Customer Hub, taking a ‘wide and shallow’ approach to managing customer services. 2. Deliver a business process review of Cleansing and Waste services to facilitate a ‘digital first’ approach to agile user-centred service design. 3. Transfer Knowledge to allow the Council to continue service design in other areas. 4. Provide programme oversight so projects align with established design principles ensuring seamless UX design and integration. Projects include: -Customer Hub design and implementation -Website Modernisation –Website Design and Web CMS implementation -Corporate CRM implementation -Integration approach and Integration Platform implementation -HR and Organisational Development approach Who Are the Users Elected members – Councillors, MLAs, MPs, Political Party Representatives Visitors – Day Trippers, Overnight Visitors, Coach Tours, Cruise Ships Staff – Chief Officers, Management, Administrative, Operational/Frontline Partner Organisations – Visit Belfast, Translink, DFC, NIHE Investors/Developers – FDI Investors, Tourism Investors, Property Investors Members of the Public – Resident/Rate Payer, General Public Non Ratepayer, Student, Worker, Service Users Businesses – Start Up Business, SMEs/Large Scale, FDI Indigenous Companies, Entrepreneurs, Community/Voluntary Orgs Early Market Engagement N/A Work Already Done A new blueprint for customer services should be based on the principles outlined in the Discovery Summary which can be obtained on request: These include: • Consistent joined-up, corporate approach, underpinned by standards • Customer centricity to improve customer experience • Provide access to the right information at the right time from anywhere • Deliver greater insight and analysis on customer behaviour , driving decisions based on data • Digital First not Digital Only to enable inclusivity and channel choice • Improve efficiency of processes to support the scale of growth required to meet the Belfast Agenda Existing Team The provider will be expected to work directly with the Programme Director for Customer Focus and an internal project team established to deliver the Customer Focus Programme. The supplier will also be expected to work closely with any technical delivery partners that the Council engages to ensure that the Customer Hub design and service designs created by the Strategic Delivery partner are translated into a successful implementation for the Council. For example CRM or Integration platform suppliers and advisors. Current Phase Alpha Skills & Experience • Have demonstrable experience in delivery of successful Multi-Channel Customer-Hubs (Contact-Centres) and the technology required to deliver them within an organisation undertaking a complex Customer Service transformation programme within the public-sector.(3%) • Have demonstrable experience in delivery of successful user-centred service redesign and continuous improvement programmes to support complex service and technology transformation (3%). • Have demonstrable experience of effectively planning for new user centric IT digital services which incrementally integrate with backend legacy applications and third parties (3%). • Have demonstrable experience of leading public sector teams, and assistance with building an in-house service design approach, particularly those with limited experience of Agile user centred design (3%). • Have demonstrable experience of knowledge sharing and skills transfer with in-house teams in order to build sustainable capability (3%). Work Location The provider will be expected to work with business users and stakeholders, and will be onsite (9-21 Adelaide Street, Belfast BT2 8DJ) during this time. Working Arrangments The provider's team will work in a collaborative and transparent way with the Programme Director for Customer Focus, Project Team and technical partners to provide the focus to make sure the programme is delivered within required the timescales. Suppliers must include travel and subsistence costs in their budget proposals. Oversight will be provided by a Customer Focus Project Board whose members include: •Director of Finance and Resources – Chair •Director of City and Neighbourhood Services •Director of City and Organisational Strategy •Programme Director for Customer Focus •Head of Marketing and Communications •Head of Digital Services •Continuous Improvement Manager Security Clearance BPSS – Basic Disclosure Additional T&Cs N/A No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Proposed approach and methodology for undertaking the design and implementation of the Customer-Hub, highlighting: support of workplace planning, alignment with the Council’s wider change programme, departmental interdependencies, key project risks.(17%) • Proposed approach and methodology for undertaking user-centred service design (17%). • Proposed deliverables and timeline for design and implementation, including team size, roles and responsibilities (15%). Cultural Fit Criteria • Evidence ability to effectively communicate with staff and stakeholders at all levels, understanding their priorities while enabling the project to progress (2%). • Evidence of challenging accepted ways of working and encouraging the development of new business processes (2%). • Evidence of encouraging a collaborative approach and no blame culture to problem-solving (2%). Payment Approach Time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 64% Cultural fit 6% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Amendment to Latest Start Date Please note that the latest start date is Monday 27 May 2019 and not Monday 22 April 2019 as shown in the requirements. 2. Has the Council already selected CRM/CMS/Integration Platform? CRM – The Council is licensed to use Dynamics 365 and has in-house skills in this area.Web CMS – Current product end of life - Procurement to follow.Integration Platform – Approach to integration to be determined. 3. Are suppliers allowed to propose an offshore delivery model? Suppliers may propose an off-shore delivery model. However, it is expected that regular meetings will be required on site and attendance at governance meetings will be required. 4. Will there be a separate request for the website work released at some point? There will be separate procurement exercise for the website. 5. Are you able to provide a copy of the Discovery Summary mentioned in the brief? Yes we can provide a document pack which provides information on the work that has been completed to date.To receive this, a non-disclosure agreement (NDA) must be signed. Email morganlynn@belfastcity.gov.uk to obtain a copy of the NDA. 6. What are the back office systems the council would need to integrate with? The Council has a large number of back office systems that may require integration. There is a combination of commercial off the shelf products (on premise and hosted) and some internally developed solutions. These are referenced in appendix D of the executive summary included in the document pack. 7. Have you been supported in an initial stage with an agency to put this outline together on needs? If so, who are they? Deloitte MCS Ltd worked with BCC on the Outline Business Case and Discovery phase of the customer focus & website modernisation programme. The output documents are available as per question 5 above. 8. Could you provide the initial discovery research and blueprint? Yes, Please refer to Question 5 above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 June 2019

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Strategic Delivery Partner for the Customer Focus and Website Modernisation Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  2. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  4. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  5. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  6. 4,815
    £66.2bn
  7. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.