Provision of Blue Woven Polypropylene Bags
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Sacks and bags
- Published
- 7 June 2019
- Submission
- 5 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council (NBC), Staffordshire is planning to roll out a new recycling service after April 2020 to replace the current box based kerbside recycling service. There are approximately 55,000 households in the borough which will be serviced by the new recycling service. Twin pack vehicles will be used to collect paper & card as one stream, via a collection sack and the rest of the recyclable material (aside from food) will be collected, comingled, in a 240 litre wheeled bin. NBC will be looking to purchase 80,000 reusable woven polypropylene bags for this service, which will need to meet the specification of requirements contained in the Invitation to Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18930000 · Sacks and bags
- 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-under-lyme-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-under-lyme-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-under-lyme-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-under-lyme-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-under-lyme-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-under-lyme-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Blue Woven Polypropylene Bags.
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
