Leeds City College - AEU House Refurbishment / Redevelopment
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Construction work for college buildings
- Published
- 3 June 2019
- Submission
- 21 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leeds City College ('The College') are looking to refurbish and redevelop a new education centre close to the new Quarry Hill development which is due to open in the next academic year. This centre will form part of the new School of Creative Arts and is right at the heart of Leeds' creative community, surrounded by leading institutions such as Leeds Playhouse, Leeds College of Music and Northern Ballet, all of whom the college has worked with closely. The awarded contractor is to perform the role of principle contractor, organising and managing any other subcontractors that might be required in the course of the required works. The project will draw upon various disciplines such as interior wall removal, raising new stud walls, installing new ceilings, floors and doors alongside decoration and fit out of primary fixed assets. As a part of this project a laboratory space will be installed within the building and, while the supply and installation of laboratory equipment does not fall under the purview of this opportunity, the space is to be suitably prepared and works may be required to ensure the most effective and efficient use of the spaces available through alterations to access or internal layout. It is intended that all works be completed ahead of the September 2019 academic year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2019
About the buyer
Further Education Colleges is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214300 · Construction work for college buildings
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Leeds City College - AEU House Refurbishment / Redevelopment.
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Leeds City College - AEU House Refurbishment / Redevelopment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Further Education Colleges.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 224£375.6m
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 140£126.9m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
