Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 11,211,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
3 June 2019

Tender description

The Department of Finance is placing this transparency notice to alert economic operators of its plans to modify a contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. This modification will extend the existing contract for the Accounting Services Programme (ASP) (2004/S 005-004446 OJEU publication date of 5.1.2004) initially for 24 months, with potential for a further 12-month extension. The initial extension period will therefore end on the 8.3.2022. The extension period(s) are to facilitate ongoing work in relation to the NICS finance function and any future procurement(s) of services, systems and their subsequent implementation. Notification of this ongoing work has been published via OJEU Prior Information Notice (ref 2019/S 104-252407). This modification will enable the continuation of the existing single contractor managed service arrangement which includes the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. The systems and services provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying requirements of the NICS departments and their associated bodies. It is anticipated that the value of the initial extension period i.e. 24 months equates to 7 494 000 GBP. If the second period i.e. 12 months is utilised the value of this modification equates to 11 211 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 June 2019

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.