External Evaluation of UKRI Board
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Project management consultancy services
- Published
- 3 June 2019
- Submission
- 13 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 13th June 2019 at 11:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. UK Research and Innovation require an external, independent evaluator to carry out the first annual review of UKRI's Board. As this will be the first Board review, we would like to commence with an external evaluator that can provide independent scrutiny. Aims & Objectives An external evaluator is sought to carry out the first evaluation of the Board. An in-depth review of all areas of Board activity, facilitated by a third party to ensure open and frank views are obtained. The Board review should cover, the composition, expertise and dynamics of the Board, the management of time, the support afforded to the Board, the Board's oversight of strategy, operations and risk and transformation. It should also look at relationship with the Executive Committee and its oversight of ongoing transformation work. Clear feedback in the form of a report to be provided with identified areas of effectiveness or for improvement. The external evaluator will work closely with the Chair/ CEO to determine priorities and agree desired objectives. Bidders should refer to the tender documentation attached to this notice for full details of this requirement. As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2019
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 79313000 · Performance review services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Evaluation of UKRI Board.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
