Lift Refurbishment Works At David Murray John (DMJ) Building
Details
- Topic
- Lift-maintenance services
- Published
- 31 May 2019
- Submission
- 30 June 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Lift Refurbishment Works At David Murray John (DMJ) Building Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the Mechanical/Electrical works associated with the refurbishment of the lift at the David Murray John Building Swindon Project Description This project involves a variety of Mechanical/Electrical works associated with the refurbishment of the lift at the David Murray John Building Swindon. This includes, but is not limited to: • Supply and fit new intelligent duplex control panels and VVF frequency drive units to both lifts to replace the existing obsolete units. • Carry out a full rewire of the lift car and lift shat switches using advanced signal Can Bus wiring. • Supply and fit new digital load weighing devices. • Supply and fit new absolute floor position encoder systems. • Supply and fit new 4.3”TFT floor position indicators to each floor. • Supply and fit new Landing push stations inclusive of Braille Pressel’s. • Supply and fit new safe line emergency auto dialler system • Supply and fit new car operation panels • Supply and fit new battery backup emergency hand winding display units • Supply and fit new Full speech units in lift car • Supply and fit fully compliant car top control unit with emergency light and RCD protected socket • Also to be included a new full safe line evacuation system inclusive of 2 evacuation intercoms on all floors. • Fireman’s master intercom at evacuation level with fire man’s lift control switch. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Contract Period The initial contract term will be for 10 weeks with no option to extend as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £100,000.00 and £140,000.00 across the full 10 week contract term. Tender Responses Questionnaire/ Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 30th June 2019, 1400 hrs UK Local time by e-mail, including the project name and DN reference clearly in the subject title to Jake House only. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Jake House at TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk Tender Clarifications Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name and DN reference clearly in the subject title, to Jake House at TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 21st June 2015, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN413435 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Lift Refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lift Refurbishment Works At David Murray John (DMJ) Building.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Lift Refurbishment Works At David Murray John (DMJ) Building, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
