Expired contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
28 May 2019

Tender description

Norfolk County Council has established a framework with one supplier to provide the Council with delivery of reviews, options appraisals, assurance and due diligence activity as required regarding the commercial viability and business strategy of current and proposed local authority companies, traded services, non-financial investments and asset acquisitions and disposals and provision of advice if requested on business positioning, marketing and pricing. Norfolk County Council has established a framework with one supplier to provide the Council with delivery of reviews, options appraisals, assurance and due diligence activity as required regarding the commercial viability and business strategy of current and proposed local authority companies, traded services, non-financial investments and asset acquisitions and disposals and provision of advice if requested on business positioning, marketing and pricing. Please note that in addition to the framework Norfolk County Council will be contracting for 2 pieces of work (let as call-off contracts to the framework) under this procurement exercise. Other than these 2 pieces of work (which are exemplars of the type of services Norfolk will be contracting for), there is no guarantee under the framework of the financial amount or volume of work that will be transacted through this framework. The value in this Contract Notice is an estimate only. It is anticipated that most contracts let under the framework will be under 100 000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 May 2021

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

80 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.