Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 250,000,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
31 May 2019

Tender description

This is a replacement in-tend project for the previous temporary and permanent recruitment services framework previously hosted on in-tend on reference 2018/03. Any correspondance, communication, document request or submission should be made through this project. This project for Temporary and Permanent Recruitment (TAP) services. 11.1 This lot is designed to cover office based support staff as well clerical style support roles such as librarians, data entry, invigilation staff, and summer admissions vacancies. • Team administrator • Admin officer or assistant • Receptionist • PA • Secretary • Business support manager • Data entry clerk • Filing clerk • Call handler • Call centre/customer service operative/advisor • Executive assistant • Administration manager • Librarian staff • Invigilation staff 12.1 This lot is designed to cover a broad range of ancillary and operational staff; including hospitality and event staff, waiting staff, front of house, and retail staff. • Security operatives • Security supervisor • Door supervisor • Cloakroom staff • Cleaning operatives • Cleaning supervisor • Electrician • Plumber • General estates operatives • Grounds maintenance operatives/supervisors • General maintenance operatives/supervisors • Painter/decorator • Cook/catering staff • Hospitality/events staff • Waiting Staff (inc silver service) • Front of hours • Retail operatives • Porterage • Laboratory staff • Nursery workers 11.1 This lot is designed to cover office based support staff as well clerical style support roles such as librarians, data entry, invigilation staff, and summer admissions vacancies. • Team administrator • Admin officer or assistant • Receptionist • PA • Secretary • Business support manager • Data entry clerk • Filing clerk • Call handler • Call centre/customer service operative/advisor • Executive assistant • Administration manager • Librarian staff • Invigilation staff 12.1 This lot is designed to cover a broad range of ancillary and operational staff; including hospitality and event staff, waiting staff, front of house, and retail staff. • Security operatives • Security supervisor • Door supervisor • Cloakroom staff • Cleaning operatives • Cleaning supervisor • Electrician • Plumber • General estates operatives • Grounds maintenance operatives/supervisors • General maintenance operatives/supervisors • Painter/decorator • Cook/catering staff • Hospitality/events staff • Waiting Staff (inc silver service) • Front of hours • Retail operatives • Porterage • Laboratory staff • Nursery workers 13.1 This lot is designed to cover a wide range of more senior staff across HR, Finance, Procurement, Marketing and Communications, Legal staff, Project Managers, Head of Department roles and Senior and Executive roles. Roles may include: • HR officer • HR manager • Recruitment advisor/manager • Learning and development officer • Training manager • Procurement/purchasing officer/manager • Accountant • Payroll manager • Finance manager • Project manager • Programme manager • Estates manager and Estates Professional Service Execs • Facilities management manager • Marketing and Communications manager • Bibliographic/Content manager 14.1 This lot covers the full range of IT, ITC, data, digital, cloud and technical roles. It covers the full scope from IT helpdesk staff, right through to senior IT managers. Example roles include but are not limited to: • Database developer • MIS manager • E-commerce advisor • IT Helpdesk operative/manager • Content manager • Software engineer • Architect (enterprise/solution/technical) • IT manager • IT Project/programme Manager • Business analyst • IT trainer • SITS Contractors • Director of IT This lot covers 2 main areas: One Stop Shop – where an institution requires a supplier to fulfil any of the above listed roles. The institution may specify a number of roles for a given period; or may call off on an ad hoc basis. This One Stop Shop may include very specialist or niche roles where the Supplier will be expected to work with other subsidiary agencies as names by the institution Payroll Services – this is where the Member Institution have a candidate ready and available for a role, but need a means of confirming background checks and pay rolling the employee. The lot covers the provision of sufficiently highly qualified Non-Medical Helpers to deliver a service to students with disabilities who are studying at Member Institutions. This lot may require the Supplier to attend site more regularly than other Suppliers and those bidding for this lot should be aware of this. The Supplier will work with the Member institutions to ensure the that the services delivered to students are managed and delivered in a timely and The Supplier will need to fully screen new support workers to standards as agreed with the member institution which include but not be limited to the following • Advertising and attracting candidates • Pre-screening • Testing as agreed with the University • Interviewing to validate skills and experience • Referencing • DBS checks on all staff • Eligibility checks • Employment checks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published31 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.