Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Buyer
- Sellafield Limited
- Supplier(s)
- Amentum Clean Energy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 750,000,000
- Duration
- 20 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Sellafield Ltd (‘SL’) has brought together four partners (‘Lot Partners’) to collaborate with one another and with SL to deliver the portfolio of Major Projects SL is expected to deliver under its Site Licence obligations over the next 20 years. In delivering this portfolio of Major Projects, SL will use the expertise of these Lot Partners to help improve the outcomes of Major Projects (e.g. delivery to time, to budget), to help develop its internal delivery capabilities (e.g. design and engineering capability) and to bring about Site-Wide Project Delivery Improvements. The award of this contract is made with reference to the original contract notice 2017/S 085-165752 and relates to the award of a contract for the Lot 2 Design and Engineering Partner. Details of the associated contracts for Lots 1, 3 and 4 of the PPP Partnership are set out under separate contract award notices. Sellafield Ltd has engaged a Design and Engineering Partner with considerable design delivery expertise in a highly regulated industry to provide the design and engineering capability and services required to deliver the Major Projects and Site-Wide Project Delivery Improvements under the PPP Project and to lead in the improvement and management of the design and engineering capability within Sellafield Ltd. A key element of the Design and Engineering Partner's role is to coordinate input from the other Lot Partners, in particular the Lot 3 Civils Construction Partner and Lot 4 Process Construction Partner, to optimise design, constructability and associated costings. The scope of Lot 2 comprises Major Projects and Site-Wide Project Delivery Improvements. These 2 elements are explained in more detail below. Major Projects. Services in support of the delivery of these Major Projects individually and at a programme level will include but not be limited to: — coordinating design and engineering management arrangements for the Major Projects in conjunction with the PPP Partnership, — providing resource and capability to deliver multi-discipline design and engineering elements of the Major Projects throughout the project lifecycle, including support to studies, construction, procurement and commissioning, — delivering the design, engineering and safety case input for the Major Projects in conjunction with the PPP Partnership, — leading the delivery of value engineering and value management throughout the project lifecycle, — identifying, resourcing, coordinating and supplementing the population of the design and engineering management structure for the Major Projects, including the CDM Principal Designer, — supporting the PPP Partnership in the development of costs and delivery schedules for Major Projects, — supporting the PPP Partnership in engaging with Sellafield Ltd's EPO to plan the forward workload of Major Projects, — supporting the PPP Partnership in defining the delivery strategy for the PPP Project, including an overall acquisition strategy for potential Major Projects, and resource and engineering capability planning for the projects identified, — supporting the PPP Partnership to develop and improve design and engineering management, and engineering delivery, starting with the delivery of the initial three Major Projects, — potentially providing accommodation for the PPP Partnership; and — subcontracting to other organisations as appropriate. As with the other Lot Partners, the Design and Engineering Partner will be required to work with the other PPP Partners (i.e. the Lot Partners and Sellafield Ltd) to develop an aligned delivery culture for the PPP Partnership. Sellafield Ltd will also make available people from within its organisation to work within the PPP Partnership (as the "5th partner") to support the Lot Partners in the delivery of their respective services and works (see further MOI). Site-Wide Project Delivery Improvements. Site-Wide Project Delivery Improvements will include, but not be limited to: leading business improvements such as design standards, computer aided engineering (‘CAE’) tools, etc; and providing design and engineering management capability to support Sellafield Ltd in the management of its design service to the wider business.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2019
- Completed: Award published29 May 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date16 January 2039
About the buyer
Sellafield Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45213250 · Construction work for industrial buildings
- 45222100 · Waste-treatment plant construction work
- 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
- 66140000 · Portfolio management services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71243000 · Draft plans (systems and integration)
- 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
- 71323000 · Engineering-design services for industrial process and production
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
- 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
- 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov |
249 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sellafield Limited.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
