Provision of services to the community
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,385,000
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 20 May 2019
- Submission
- 5 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish an agreement for the provision of Neighbourhood Network Schemes (NNS) within the constituencies of Hall Green and Hodge Hill. Neighbourhood Network Schemes are locality and constituency based networks which enable engagement with and investment in community assets. This is for the purpose of supporting older people to connect to individuals, groups, organisations, activities, services and places in their neighbourhoods. This approach is integral to the new community social work model and the overall investment by adult social care and health in ‘Prevention First’ approaches. The procurement process and contract will be divided into 2 geographical lots based on constituencies, to be awarded on the following basis: Lot 1: Hall Green; Lot 2: Hodge Hill. The procurement process and contract will be divided into 2 geographical lots based on constituencies, to be awarded on the following basis: Lot 1: Hall Green; Lot 2: Hodge Hill. Suppliers can express an interest for 1 or both lots. The maximum value of the Contract Notice covers potential extension period (contract will be for 21 months with option to extend for a further 12 months based on performance and/or available budget. The procurement process and contract will be divided into 2 geographical lots based on constituencies, to be awarded on the following basis: Lot 1: Hall Green; Lot 2: Hodge Hill. Suppliers can express an interest for 1 or both lots. The maximum value of the Contract Notice covers potential extension period (contract will be for 21 months with option to extend for a further 12 months based on performance and/or available budget.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of services to the community.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
