Closed tender

Design, Manufacture and Supply Of Vehicle Gunboxes - Stage One Pre-Qualification Questionnaire

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Motor vehicle conversion services
Published
24 May 2019
Submission
24 June 2019

Tender description

Devon and Cornwall Police run a fleet of 27 dual role Armed Response Vehicles (ARV) and Roads Policing vehicles. The vehicles carry weapons, road policing equipment, Officers personal kit, shields and first aid supplies. The Customer wishes to appoint one Supplier to design, manufacture and supply a vehicle gunbox and rear boot storage solution which will give the officers immediate access to weapons from within the cab whilst ensuring that the vehicles can still be used for the road policing role by retaining at least one of the rear passenger seats and without encroaching on the rear boot space. It is essential that the vehicle gunboxes are future proofed to enable the vehicle gunboxes to be quickly and easily moved between vehicle platforms both on a temporary basis to support operational resilience and on a permanent basis when the platform changes. The customer also requires the vehicle gunbox internal storage system to be versatile ensuring that new weapons can be stored. The requirement is for the successful supplier to design, manufacture and supply 27 vehicle gunboxes which are fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation in order to efficiently, effectively and safely carry weapons, ammunition and other equipment whilst ensuring the officers can safely carry out operations. This procurement will be run in accordance with the Restricted procedure set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Stage one: Pre-qualification of suppliers using the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. Stage two: Pre-qualified Suppliers are invited to complete the Invitation to Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 June 2019

About the buyer

Devon & Cornwall Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50117100 · Motor vehicle conversion services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, Manufacture and Supply Of Vehicle Gunboxes - Stage One Pre-Qualification Questionnaire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design, Manufacture and Supply Of Vehicle Gunboxes - Stage One Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.