Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

Details

Value
GBP 1,080,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions
Published
17 May 2019

Tender description

Babcock DSG Ltd, acting as the agent for the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a single source contract with Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd for the remanufacture of the X200 transmission fitted to Bulldog Armoured Fighting Vehicle Platform. The transfer box chain, a component of the X200 transmission, has been declared obsolete and the X200 transfer box has undergone post design modification. This contract utilises the transfer box chains currently held by the Authority to repair 28 X200’s to the pre-modification design specification. Babcock DSG Ltd, acting as the agent for the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a single source contract with Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd for the remanufacture of the X200 transmission fitted to Bulldog Armoured Fighting Vehicle Platform. The transfer box chain, a component of the X200 transmission, has been declared obsolete and the X200 transfer box has undergone post design modification. This contract utilises the transfer box chains currently held by the Authority to repair 28 X200’s to the pre-modification design specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.