Expired contract

Invitation to tender for the provision of Information, Advice and Guidance services (IAG)

Details

Value
GBP 1,105,000
Duration
5 years
Published
13 May 2019

Tender description

The IAG service helps people access information and advice which supports them to better respond to; debt, housing, health and wellbeing, welfare and benefits, employment, caring and care options, consumer rights, legal advice and other IAG issues. The service is (and will continue to be) delivered from a hub on the ground floor of County Hall, Newport, Isle of Wight with other IAG points in local towns around the island. The service also includes email, web and telephone access and is delivered in a way which assists people in; avoiding crisis (and where possible the need for formal services) and empowers people with tools to support them in maximising their independence and developing positive strategies for self-help and financial resilience. Keywords: Information, Advice, Guidance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 May 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender for the provision of Information, Advice and Guidance services (IAG), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.