9871 - Accessibility improvements to the Riverside Walk, Norwich
Details
- Buyer
- Norwich City Council
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 14 May 2019
- Submission
- 20 June 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Norwich City Council has been successful in their application for strategic Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL) funding to undertake works to the Wensum Riverside Walk to improve accessibility and wayfinding. CIL is a levy administered by the planning system to ensure local authorities can enhance and deliver new infrastructure to cater for new development and the associated increase in population / users of the infrastructure. Norwich City Council Design, Conservation and Landscape team have prepared the information for this project tender and Norwich City Council Procurement Team will manage the tender exercise on their behalf. Once a contractor is appointed, the Conservation and Landscape team will contract manage works on site. The contractor will be required to undertake some engineering design work and implement the major works elements of the project along the riverside walk. The contractor will be required to have experience of working on / adjacent to water bodies where access is restricted. In order to deliver the project the contractor will need to comply with current health and safety legislation and with the terms of Environment Agency flood risk activity permits (awaiting permission). Additional information: Please download tender documents and upload completed tenders using the link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 June 2019
About the buyer
Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45243510 · Embankment works
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov |
126 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 9871 - Accessibility improvements to the Riverside Walk, Norwich.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to 9871 - Accessibility improvements to the Riverside Walk, Norwich, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
