Purchase of Microwell Plate Washers
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Washing equipment
- Published
- 8 January 2019
- Submission
- 22 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Public Health England (PHE) requires the provision of microwell plate washers for use in its National Infection Service (NIS) Porton laboratories. Due to the nature of the work, the equipment must be able to fulfil the following requirements: - Be programmable to dispense a 96-well plate wash volume of 5x 200µL of ELISA wash buffer. - Must be programmable a 96-well plate wash volume of 5x 200µL of ELISA wash buffer. - Must be programmable to adjust fair flow rate of 0.25bar. - The plate washer must be able to fit in a CL2 cabinet and have a small footprint to allow adequate air flow and space for operation. - Must be chemically resistant to decontamination with 70% isopropanol alcohol. - Must be suitable for 96-well microplate format. - Must have wash buffer liquid level sensor to avoid inaccuracies in wash volume dispensation. - The plate washer system must contain internal pumps for air and liquid pressure flow. - Must have a touchscreen LCD display - Must have colour coded lines to all available connection from the plate washer to buffer reservoirs - Must include training of operators for use of the software and plate washer If you feel that you have a solution which can meet the requirements outlined above, please contact Anna Gibson anna.gibson@phe.gov.uk and Kallie Rivers kallie.rivers@phe.gov.uk with details of your proposed solution/ to access the tender documents through: https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk, by no later than 22nd January 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2019
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42716110 · Washing equipment
- 44532200 · Washers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Microwell Plate Washers.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
