Passenger Transport Service - Minibus Contract - 762/2018R
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 10 January 2019
- Submission
- 18 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Croydon Council wishes to establish Minibus Contracts for the delivery of the provision of passenger transport services from September 2019 primarily for vulnerable children, young people and adults (the Services). The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specification, which forms part of the Tender Documents referred to below. The contracts will consist of three lots, namely: · Lot 1 - Bensham Manor & St Nicholas · Lot 2 - St Giles & Rutherfords · Lot 3 -Various Routes from the following schools consisting of no more than 2 routes per school (Applegarth, Clifton Hill, Kingsley, Bramley Hill/Next Steps and St Piers). Lot 3 will potentially include new schools where a need is sought for a number of minibuses. Tenderers will have the opportunity to tender for any lot but can only be successful for winning lots 1 and 3, 2 and 3 or 1 only, 2 only and 3 only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Passenger Transport Service - Minibus Contract - 762/2018R.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Passenger Transport Service - Minibus Contract - 762/2018R, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 429£949.2m
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
