Health and Safety Training Lot 1 IOSH - Training and Lot 2 - Nebosh Training
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 8 January 2019
- Submission
- 26 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender document sets out the statement of requirements for the provision of Health and Safety Training courses accredited to IOSH and Nebosh, the courses are estimates and not a commitment provide to Royal Berkshire Fire Authority (RBFA) ('The Authority'). The Authority takes seriously its commitment to health and safety. Given the nature of the work undertaken by fire fighters and the important role of its support staff in engendering a culture and ethos that supports this commitment, the provision of high quality training is seen as being key to our success in delivering a best in class Health and Safety service. This training is offered in two Lots. Lot 1 is for the delivery of IOSH Accredited training Lot 2 is for the delivery of Nebosh Accredited training Interested suppliers are able to offer a tender proposal for either Lot or both Lots. Tenderers who apply for both Lots may also offer an additional discount if successful in being awarded both Lots. As part of our collaborative programme Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority of Stocklake, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20 1BD and Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue of County Hall, New Road, Oxford OX1 1ND are named in this tender so they have an option to join this contract on the same terms and conditions on their written request to do so but at present there is no commitment to calling any courses off.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2019
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and Safety Training Lot 1 IOSH - Training and Lot 2 - Nebosh Training.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and Safety Training Lot 1 IOSH - Training and Lot 2 - Nebosh Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 754£28.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Berkshire Fire Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 36£55.8m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
