COV - Partnership contract to implement EV charging facilities at local businesses premises within Coventry
Details
- Topic
- Electric vehicles
- Published
- 8 January 2019
- Submission
- 24 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Coventry City Council wishes to appoint a supplier to implement EV Charging facilities at local businesses premises within Coventry. This is to support Coventry City Council's Electric Vehicle Strategy, electric vehicle adoption and bring social value benefits to the City. This subsequent partnership contract and project awarded, will work in conjunction with the Department for Transport's (DfT) Workplace Charging Scheme (WCS). The WCS is a voucher-based scheme designed to provide eligible applicants with support towards the upfront costs of the purchase and installation of EV charging units. The contribution is limited to the 75% of purchase and installation costs, up to a maximum of £500 for each socket, up to a maximum of 20 across all sites for each applicant. Further details can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 January 2019
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COV - Partnership contract to implement EV charging facilities at local businesses premises within Coventry.
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to COV - Partnership contract to implement EV charging facilities at local businesses premises within Coventry, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 136£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 78£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
