Roof
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,900,000
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 8 May 2019
- Submission
- 11 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
It is the intention of the London Legacy Development Corporation (“LLDC”) as the Contracting Authority to put in place a contract, with one contractor, for the roofing works for the Victoria and Albert Museum and BBC Concert Hall buildings at the Stratford Waterfront, culture and education development at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford. The works required comprise the supply and fixing (and design where applicable) of inverted, green and brown roofing systems, including paved areas. More details on the scope will be available in the Works Information within the procurement documents. The works are due to be carried out on site between June 2020 and January 2022. 1) The form of contract will be the NEC3 (as amended) Option A. The contract should be capable of acceptance without amendment but the shortlisted tenderers will be invited to complete and submit contract comments prior to submitting their initial tender. This will allow those tenderers to propose amendments without which they would be unwilling to submit an initial tender and/or which would significantly and adversely impact on the Tenderer’s pricing proposal. The Contracting Authority will review all of the contract comments in accordance with the process detailed in the draft invitation to tender and may issue an updated version of the contract. Acceptance of the contract terms and conditions at Initial Tender stage will be pass/fail; 2) Tenderers will be invited to submit an initial tender and will be able to propose adjustments to the works information if necessary; 3) The Contracting Authority will review any such proposed adjustments and may decide on the basis of some or all of these to issue revised works information and invite revised bids.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 June 2019
About the buyer
London Legacy Development Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-legacy-development-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-legacy-development-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-legacy-development-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-legacy-development-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-legacy-development-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-legacy-development-corporation.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Roof, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Legacy Development Corporation.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
