Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Somerset County Council
- Value
- GBP 2,453,130
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 30 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Quarterly report of Contract Awards for all lots 1.1.2019 — 31.3.2019. Under this dynamic purchasing system for the provision of passenger transport for Somerset County Council, the following award notice applies: for the period 1.1.2019 — 31.3.2019 Somerset County Council let 264 contracts for the provision of passenger transport across all lots. The combined value for these awards totalled 2 453 130,43 GBP. Somerset County Council has established a dynamic purchasing system, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), under which procurement for the provision of passenger transport is conducted. https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx Please note that contracts for school transport and high-needs transport are allocated 70 % weighting to price, with 30 % weighting being allocated to quality. For non-school transport and high-needs transport, a 100 % weighting is allocated to price.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2019
- Completed: Award published30 April 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
