Market research services
Details
- Buyer
- English Heritage
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 3 May 2019
- Submission
- 5 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Visitor experience measurement. Please see attached brief and invitation to tender documents for more information. English Heritage has within its care a collection of over 400 of England’s most significant heritage sites and monuments. Around one quarter of our sites are operated as paid-entry visitor attractions, welcoming over 6 000 000 visitors each year and we also operate a membership scheme with around 1 000 000 members. The income streams from these activities, along with the associated secondary spend on on-site commercial operations (catering, retail, etc.) represent a significant and important income stream for the organisation. As a brand, our organising thought — which inspires everything we do — is we bring history to life. The external expression of this is our strapline Step into England’s story. We aim to deliver inspiring, engaging and authentic experiences to our visitors, allowing them to experience history where it happened. In welcoming large numbers of visitors to our sites, the experience they have is extremely important to us as we know this will impact their likelihood to join as a member, visit the site again, or visit other English Heritage sites in the future. In order to measure the visitor experience, we have conducted research for many years, engaging with visitors to capture their views and opinions so that we can learn how to meet their needs and expectations. This covers all areas of the experience from site facilities and staff to catering, retail, and historical interpretation. We track this from year to year, analysing and identifying trends that inform our brand, marketing and visitor experience strategy.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2019
About the buyer
English Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79342300 · Customer services
- 79342310 · Customer survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market research services.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Market research services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 703£4.5bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to English Heritage.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
