ETE7649 - Provision of Winter Maintenance Operatives 2018/2019 Season
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Peter Byard Plant LTD, Wheel Plant Ltd
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- Published
- 30 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In order to perform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2018/19. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers and mates. The fully trained and competent drivers (and drivers mates) will participate in a standby rota driving and operating a dedicated gritting vehicle, provided by Derbyshire County Council (DCC) on a prescribed precautionary salting route outside DCC operational hours ( Mon - Fri 08:00 - 16:00) It is anticipated this rota will run from 26th October 2018 until 31st March 2019 and patterns will be described with the tender documents. This framework consist of 5 Lots defined by the delivery location advised within the tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2018
- Completed: Award published30 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2019
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ETE7649 - Provision of Winter Maintenance Operatives 2018/2019 Season.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
