Distribution of Wigan Council's Resident's Magazine Borough Life
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Postal and telecommunications services
- Published
- 30 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wigan Council is looking for an experienced provider with a detailed understanding of how to manage mass delivery services to deliver 'Borough Life', Wigan Council's resident's magazine, to every household in Wigan Borough. Flexibility and an ability to work to tight deadlines are essential. There are three editions of Borough Life per year and these are published in February, July and November. The required distribution of the magazine per edition under this Specification is 141,000 residential deliveries per edition (received by the distributor from the printer, bulk packed on pallets). You would be required to deliver to every household in Wigan Borough and 9,000 copies packed in boxes of 125 copies per box per edition (bulk deliveries - delivered by the printer to the distributor). Additional copies may require to be delivered for certain print runs e.g. to coincide with the Wigan 10 Kilometre run up to 5,000 additional copies (3,000 currently needed). We require all copies to be delivered within 21 days of receipt of the magazines from our print supplier. Interested applicants are directed to the Invitation to Tender documentation which contains a full specification for this service. The closing date for the receipt of final tender bids is Tuesday 5th March 2019 at 17:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 April 2019
- Completed: Award published30 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
- 64100000 · Post and courier services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Distribution of Wigan Council's Resident's Magazine Borough Life.
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
