Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 30 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd “Merseyrail” is offering a contract for the supply, delivery and management of a corporate uniform along with fitting service. Merseyrail have appointed an organisation to supply and manage a corporate uniform and subsequent services to reflect and reinforce our corporate identity and values, making staff directly recognisable to the public. Merseyrail are engaging with a reliable, forward looking and innovative organisation to work with us in our aspiration to ensure that our network retains its position as the best rail network in the country. The contract term will be for a minimum period of 3 (three) years from the date of award, with the option to extend for an additional 2 (two) year period at the sole discretion of the Merseyrail. Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd “Merseyrail” is offering the opportunity for the supply, delivery and online management of a corporate uniform along with fitting service and bespoke manufacturing for out of scope sizing. Merseyrail have appointed Hunter Apparel Solutions to supply and manage a corporate uniform with subsequent services to reflect and reinforce our corporate identity and values (professional, inclusive, genuine and proactive), making staff directly recognisable to the public. Corporate workwear is a key area for Merseyrail due to its impact on both brand and employee morale. Given the personal impact on the employee, it can be an emotive topic and the impact of getting this wrong may have a long lasting effect on staff morale and customer perception. Merseyrail’s corporate uniform colours are grey and yellow (specific pantone colours will be provided to short listed bidders, the bidder appointed to deliver this contract must be able to provide high quality corporate workwear which both incorporates and complements these colours. The contract term will be for a minimum period of 3 (three) years from the date of award, with the option to extend for an additional 2 (two) years at the sole discretion of Merseyrail. Following the initial full roll out of the uniform, the successful bidder is required to supply and deliver uniform on an ad-hoc basis as required to meet the needs of the organisation in terms of any new staff requirements or additional and replacement items required by staff. A further roll outs to all staff will take place as defined within the tender documents. As a minimum requirement, prospective bidders must demonstrate they possess the following capabilities: — ability to supply and manage corporate uniform requirements with Merseyrail logo for the duration of the contract, — items not logo'd must be tax tabbed, — capability to provide access to electronic ordering platforms with self-service functionality and the ability to tailor clothing options to different users, — punch out and e-catalogue functionality, — ability to provide a fully managed service with regular periodic reviews and forecasting, — provision for delivery at all Merseyrail locations, — capability to package and deliver uniform in wearer packs for each employee, — pre-agreed lead times from order to delivery, — to attend site to measure/determine correct sizes during implementation as per “sizing” section, and — workshop to make non standard sizes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 April 2019
- Completed: Award published30 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 March 2024
About the buyer
Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
Related topics
Topics related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd.
- 127£849.0m
- 75£103.6m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 41£31.2m
- 40£11.2bn
- 34£137.2m
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
