Awarded contract

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Value
GBP 666,333
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
30 April 2019

Tender description

The Care Quality Commission (“CQC”) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified provider with expertise in quality improvement to help support and implement a sustainable programme of quality improvement across the whole organisation and to support a growing portfolio of quality improvement project work packages on a call-off arrangement as outlined. CQC’s strategic ambition from 2016 to 2021 is to develop a more targeted, responsive and collaborative model of regulation so more people receive high quality care. The aim of the quality improvement programme will be to facilitate a fundamental change in the culture of CQC to one where improving the quality of care provided is at the heart of all we do and will be central to the CQC's long term strategy. We are looking to appoint a suitably qualified provider for up to 3 years to help us build competent QI practitioners and leaders and support a growing portfolio of improvement projects where the shift to a quality improvement culture becomes embedded and irreversible. The appointed provider will be expected to tailor their recognised methodology in an appropriate way to CQC’s operating model and distributed workforce structure and to build sustainable capacity and capability for continuous quality improvement across the whole organisation with a critical requirement to develop and deliver a sustainable programme of quality improvement work that can be taken forward by the quality improvement team. The quality improvement programme is expected to focus on following elements: core capability-building programme: — skills for staff and leaders programme: a core capability-building programme to develop the improvement skills of staff and leaders at all levels, anchored in working on real life problems and driving improvements, — skills for senior leaders programme: providing mentoring for senior leaders as they engage with the main capability-building programme, — priority improvement projects. The priority improvement projects to be arranged by call-off arrangement to support a number of targeted organisation-wide priority improvements that are also designed to build capability and may also include additional services designed to build capability that may be required and will be directly linked to CQC’s quality improvement. This will include but not limited to operational and support process improvement, digital transformation and provider interface.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.