Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Turner & Townsend Limited
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 3 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contract award notice follows Contract Notice 2018/S 213-488562 published on the Official Journal of the European Union on 2.11.2018. A restricted procedure was carried out and a contract was awarded for the provision of a technical assistance team for the London Homes Energy Efficiency Programme pursuant to Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulations as amended (“PCR 2015”). The awarded contract will be jointly funded by the GLA and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)/European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF). Further contract value and contract period information is provided in: Section V.2.4. Information on value of the contract/lot and Section VI. Complementary information VI.3. Additional information. The appointed service provider shall deliver the services in line with the mayor of London’s ambition for London to be a zero carbon city by 2050 as follows: — ERDF key performance indicators: the retrofit of 50 homes (resulting in a saving of 124 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent [tCO2e] per annum) within the contract period, — GLA key performance indicators: evidence that a further 1 678 homes will be retrofitted during or after the contract period as a direct outcome of the programme’s activity (resulting in an estimated saving of 4 161 tCO2e per annum), — an average carbon reduction of 60 % across the delivered homes, compared to an average reduction under RE: NEW of less than 25 %, — deployment of whole-house/multi-measure retrofits (singular energy efficiency measures, such as loft insulation in isolation, cannot count towards ERDF KPIs), — development of self-sustaining business models and finance solutions to make deep retrofit attractive to housing providers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2019
- Completed: Award published3 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 April 2024
About the buyer
Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov |
104 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
