School Bus and Coach Transport
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,660,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 23 April 2019
- Submission
- 25 May 2024
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) is looking to set up a DPS to provide bus or coach services for school transport. This includes bus transport for pupils to and from school for specific routes within the Borough of Solihull. It is also looking for providers that can provide a service of transporting primary school pupils to and from swimming lessons at local leisure centres or swimming schools which may be by bus or coach. SMBC is also seeking providers that can offer an ad-hoc service for transport by bus or coach for Schools to call upon as and when required. The DPS will be divided into three lots and potential providers can apply for inclusion on individual lots or all three lots. Once the DPS is set up individual routes or requirements will be put up for auction. Timeframes for the individual routes will vary dependent on the requirements, but the individual agreements will run from 1st September 2019. The routes and requirements may be re-tendered throughout the period of the DPS. The DPS will operate for 5 years with the option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months. Please visit www.csw-jets.co.uk to download tender documentation and submit a return
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 May 2024
About the buyer
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School Bus and Coach Transport.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to School Bus and Coach Transport, ranked by notice volume.
- 459£1.3bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
