PAN2118 - Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel
Details
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 23 April 2019
- Submission
- 14 May 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council “The Authority” is looking for proposals from suitably qualified operators to install and operate an observation wheel as part of the City’s winter events programmes. The vision is for a spectacular observation wheel to be a focal point of the Diwali celebrations to open for the Diwali Lights switch on event and be located on Belgrave Road. It would then be relocated to Jubilee Square to be operational as per the dates below. The observation wheel will be required in the first year as follows: • Diwali, Belgrave Road, operational from Friday, 11 October to Sunday 3 November 2019. • Christmas, Jubilee Square, operational from Friday, 8 November 2019 to Sunday, 8 January 2020. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html by 12:00 noon on 14 May 2019 at the very latest. Keywords: Event, Wheel, Arts, Attraction, Ferris, Funfair
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 May 2019
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN2118 - Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
