IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Buyer
- Bristol City Council
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 23 April 2019
- Submission
- 24 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bristol City Council (the “Authority” or “BCC”) is wishing to procure a support and hosting service for its existing Unit 4 Business World system (“UBW”) used for Finance, which was implemented in 2012 and operational from April 2013. Please see tender documentation for further information on this opportunity. Bristol City Council (the “Authority” or “BCC”) is wishing to procure a support and hosting service for its existing Unit 4 Business World system (“UBW”) used for Finance, which was implemented in 2012 and operational from April 2013. BCC has an in-house team of 6 FTE who support day to day application administration and maintenance such as report development, user administration, support calls from end-users, initial fault fixing. Any support required above this is provided by the current support provider and forms part of the opportunity. Over the life of this contract BCC are looking to drive significant improvements in finance processes across the Council and looking to automate many of the current manual processes. BCC want to improve end-user experience, with regard to the quality and availability of information used in decision making across the organisation. Part of our requirements on commencement of the new contract is a comprehensive health check on the current setup and use of the system to inform a development plan to support these objectives. This also includes improving our system performance in particular by changing the way our system stores BLOB files. This contract underpins a core business system of the utmost importance to the organisation. With this in mind, BCC is looking for a strategic partner not merely a service provider. Please see tender documentation for further information on this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2019
About the buyer
Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bristol City Council.
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
