Closed tender

Inspection, Maintenance and Repair Services to Various Domestic Heating Systems and Associated Equipment

Details

Buyer
Bromford
Value
GBP 10,250,000
Topic
Solid fuels
Published
24 April 2019
Submission
28 May 2019

Tender description

Bromford is seeking to establish a contract(s) with compatible competitively selected supplier(s), experienced in delivering services of a similar nature, capable of meeting the requirements of the specification and with sufficient capacity & available resources to deliver required safety inspections, maintenance and repair services to various domestic heating systems installed across Bromford's properties, thus ensuring both Bromford's statutory compliance and customers' safety. Please note that the Invitation to Tender is split into two lots by geographical location of the Assets: Lot 1 - North East and Lot 2 - North West. Please refer to Appendix 1 of the Contract Specification document that illustrates both the combined contract area and the locations related to each lot. This Contract covers various types of domestic heating systems present across the stock dwellings in scope of this Contract, including but not limited to: - Gas/Lpg fuelled heating systems, - Oil fuelled heating systems, - Solid fuel heating systems, - Air source heat pumps (ASHP) heating systems, - Solar heating system, - Ground source heat pumps (GSHP), - Unvented cylinders. The Supplier will be responsible for providing all necessary labour, materials, plant, tools and equipment. On award of the Contract, the Supplier shall also arrange and enable integration of the Supplier's ordering IT system with the Client's IT system with the objective of reducing waste and achieving significant cost savings through a more efficient and clever use of IT, and overall an improved administration process. The complexity of establishing this link should not be underestimated. Additional information: Tenderers whose organizations are not yet registered with the Due north - Pro Contract procurement portalthat the Authority utilizes to conduct this procurement process electronically will need to register on this portal.Please visit the following link where you can register for free or if already registered check your registrationdetails: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 May 2019

About the buyer

Bromford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09110000 · Solid fuels
  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 50413100 · Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Inspection, Maintenance and Repair Services to Various Domestic Heating Systems and Associated Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Inspection, Maintenance and Repair Services to Various Domestic Heating Systems and Associated Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,250
    £90.8bn
  2. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bromford.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.