Inspection, Maintenance and Repair Services to Various Domestic Heating Systems and Associated Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Bromford
- Value
- GBP 10,500,000
- Topic
- Gas appliance maintenance services
- Published
- 24 April 2019
- Submission
- 28 May 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bromford is seeking to establish a contract(s) with compatible competitively selected supplier(s), experienced in delivering services of a similar nature, capable of meeting the requirements of the specification and with sufficient capacity & available resources to deliver required safety inspections, maintenance and repair services to various domestic heating systems installed across Bromford’s properties, thus ensuring both Bromford’s statutory compliance and customers’ safety. Please note that the Invitation to Tender is split into two lots by geographical location of the Assets: Lot 1 – North East and Lot 2 – North West. Please refer to Appendix 1 of the Contract Specification document that illustrates both the combined contract area and the locations related to each lot. This Contract covers various types of domestic heating systems present across the stock dwellings in scope of this Contract, including but not limited to: - Gas/Lpg fuelled heating systems, - Oil fuelled heating systems, - Solid fuel heating systems, - Air source heat pumps (ASHP) heating systems, - Solar heating system, - Ground source heat pumps (GSHP), - Unvented cylinders. The Supplier will be responsible for providing all necessary labour, materials, plant, tools and equipment. On award of the Contract, the Supplier shall also arrange and enable integration of the Supplier’s ordering IT system with the Client’s IT system with the objective of reducing waste and achieving significant cost savings through a more efficient and clever use of IT, and overall an improved administration process. The complexity of establishing this link should not be underestimated. Keywords: Heating system, gas
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2019
About the buyer
Bromford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Inspection, Maintenance and Repair Services to Various Domestic Heating Systems and Associated Equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Inspection, Maintenance and Repair Services to Various Domestic Heating Systems and Associated Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,283£58.0m
- 7,164£34.0m
- 9,714£19.0m
- 7,756£56.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bromford.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
