Dudley Councils Invitation to Quote for a Community Informatin Directory
Details
- Topic
- Database systems
- Published
- 26 April 2019
- Submission
- 7 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council (DMBC) is seeking quotation submissions from suitably experienced organisations to develop a digital platform and an App, for local people and staff to access information about the support, resources, projects, events, services and community assets in the Dudley borough. The new digital platform will remove overlap between current platforms, and reduce confusion and duplication. The plans include bringing together three current platforms into one front door. DMBC wants to transform the work it does and the way it works with communities to empower and enable communities to be resilient and connected. Partners in the Borough have developed a vision that puts resilient and connected communities at its heart and have made developing new ways of working with communities a priority. The digital platform and App will support this vision by connecting people with the wide range of assets available across the borough. The development contract is for 10 months, followed by the provision of a support contract for up to a maximum of 3 years. Bidders must be able to supply both the development and support elements in order to tender. The maximum budget is £60,000 for development and £20,000 per annum for support. The service must be provided in accordance with the Terms & Conditions contained within this quotation invite. A presentation and interview will follow the initial evaluation; this will clarify the results and confirm which organisation will be recommended for award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 May 2019
About the buyer
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48610000 · Database systems
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 72420000 · Internet development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dudley Councils Invitation to Quote for a Community Informatin Directory.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
