Adult and other education services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 25 April 2019
- Submission
- 10 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is inviting providers to join a framework of approved delivery organisations for the provision of adult and community learning services in the county. This is an invitation to tender for providers of appropriate services to apply to join a framework of providers, who will then be invited to tender for various mini-competitions (call-offs) for a 3-year period. Herefordshire Council delivers adult and community learning provision in the county through Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding via the Adult Education Budget (AEB). Herefordshire Council aims to work with local people who are least likely to participate in learning and enable them to access a range of high quality learning opportunities. So that they can lead more independent lives, support their families, gain a qualification, get a job, volunteer and become less socially isolated. This opportunity is tendered under the "Light Touch" arrangements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Herefordshire Council is inviting providers to join a framework of approved delivery organisations for the provision of adult and community learning services in the county. This is an invitation to tender for providers of appropriate services to apply to join a framework of providers, who will then be invited to tender for various mini-competitions (call-offs) for a 3-year period. Herefordshire Council delivers adult and community learning provision in the county through Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding via the Adult Education Budget (AEB). Herefordshire Council aims to work with local people who are least likely to participate in learning and enable them to access a range of high quality learning opportunities. So that they can lead more independent lives, support their families, gain a qualification, get a job, volunteer and become less socially isolated. This opportunity is tendered under the "Light Touch" arrangements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2019
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult and other education services.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult and other education services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
