Repair and maintenance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wates Property Services Limited, Metwin Ltd
- Value
- GBP 11,600,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 15 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The City of London is currently retendering their reactive repairs and maintenance services contracts. The tender will include the following 2 lots for each housing portfolio: Lot 1: Housing Revenue Account Housing Estates — The repair and maintenance of City of London social housing stock including voids is managed by the City of London housing property services team including property services officers, supported by repair service desk (call centre for housing) and estate based Estate Management Staff. Lot 2: Barbican Housing Estate — The repair and maintenance of Barbican Estate including voids is managed by the City of London housing property services team including property services officers and Garchey Engineers, supported by repair service desk (call centre for Barbican). Full details can be found within the tender documents. The repair and maintenance of City of London social housing stock including voids is managed by the City of London housing property services team including property services officers, supported by repair service desk (call centre for housing) and estate based estate management staff. The scope of the works under this contract comprises the following workstreams: — responsive maintenance (including emergency works ordered during normal working hours), — out of hours call handling, — out of hours emergency works, — void property works and Full details can be found within the tender documents. The repair and maintenance of Barbican Estate including voids is managed by City of London Housing Property Services Team including Property Services Officers and Garchey Engineers, supported by Repair Service Desk (call centre for Barbican). The Barbican Estate is unique insofar as for all intent and purpose it is a private housing estate that is managed and run by a local authority. This Grade II Listed, 40 acre estate successfully combines a wide variety of uses across a large estate of dense, but high quality housing and it is an important example of brutalism style in the postwar Era. The scope of the Works under this Contract comprises the following Workstreams: — responsive maintenance (including emergency works ordered during normal working hours), — out of hours emergency works, — void property works and
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2018
- Completed: Award published15 April 2019Current notice
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
