Invitation to Tender (ITT) Innovation Challenge Fund for Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 17 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CIoS Skills Hub has set up the Innovation Challenge Fund to help encourage new approaches new ways of working, clustering and capacity building, and research projects. The Fund supports the CIoS Employment and Skills Strategy strategic objective SO2: "Drive employer and individual engagement and investment in skills" and will assist that strand to: • Enable the demand and supply of skills (at all levels) to meets the needs of high employment sectors • Improve workforce health and well-being • Support small, micro, social and community businesses as well as those who are self-employed to engage in training • Create an effective apprenticeship service for CIoS employers Commission: On behalf of the CIoS Skills Hub, CDC wishes to procure a minimum of 3 projects that deliver an innovative approach to employer-led skills development such as research, collaboration and trying new approaches to the development of skills within sectors with growth potential, aligned to the CIoS Employment & Skills Strategy. These projects should help remove barriers and alleviate issues to accessing skills development. They will also provide early pilot work for support for future employer led skills projects funded under the ESIF. The projects will focus on solving problems to accessing skills development and be able to demonstrate value of the sector to the economy. This includes information on the level of skills that are likely to be supported and the number of businesses that are likely to be engaged through the intervention, as well as looking at the potential for sustainability after the end of the programme. Budget: The total Innovation Challenge Fund is worth a total £120,000 excluding VAT and the Skills Hub is looking to commission a minimum of 3 Projects until October 2019 with value of around £40k each, however we will consider smaller projects.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2019
- Completed: Award published17 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2019
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Innovation Challenge Fund for Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Innovation Challenge Fund for Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
