Front End Developer - development of digital health information services
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Published
- 15 April 2019
- Submission
- 29 April 2019
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Front End Developer is required to support an information system produced in-house by Health Education England's TIS Programme Development Team. This team built and continues to develop the primary system for the administration and management of all trainee doctors and dentists in the NHS in England. It is an incredibly important system ensuring the NHS has sufficient numbers of healthcare professionals for the nation’s future needs. Where the Work Takes Place Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Early Market Engagement - Working Arrangements Timescales that we are working to are: Advert closes – Monday 29th April. Shortlisting – Tuesday 30th + Wednesday 1st May. Successful suppliers invited to interview and arrangements confirmed - Thursday 2nd and Friday 3rd May. Unsuccessful suppliers informed - Thursday 2nd and Friday 3rd May. Interviews - Monday 6th May all day. Contract award - week commencing 6th May. Start date – Preferred start date is Wednesday 8th May. Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. Skills & Experience Have Angular 5 Have Elastic Search Have MySQL, MSSQL Nice to Haves Have Bootstrap skills and experience Have Javascript (ES6 Typescript) skills and experience Have Npm skills and experience Have Grunt skills and experience Have Gulp skills and experience Have Jhint skills and experience Have Jasmine and Karma skills and experience Have Protractor, Cucumber and Gherkin skills and experience Have Jenkins, Ansible and Docker skills and experience Have Maven skills and experiences Have Scrum experience Enjoy teaching/pairing and learning JIRA and Confluence experience No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Assessment Method Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range we decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. we seek excellent value for money and affordability.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2019
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Front End Developer - development of digital health information services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
