Closed tender

Front End Developer - development of digital health information services

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Published
15 April 2019
Submission
29 April 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work An experienced Front End Developer using open source tools and cloud technologies such as: • Angular (5+),JavaScript,Bootstrap,MySQL,MSSQL,Elasticsearch • Development on Azure cloud hosting • BDD: Jasmine,Protractor,Karma,Cucumber • Source Control: GitHub • Working 'Agile' (using Scrum) in a pair programming environment Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Six months Latest start date Wednesday 8 May 2019 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Front End Developer is required to support an information system produced in-house by Health Education England's TIS Programme Development Team. This team built and continues to develop the primary system for the administration and management of all trainee doctors and dentists in the NHS in England. It is an incredibly important system ensuring the NHS has sufficient numbers of healthcare professionals for the nation’s future needs. Skills & Experience • Have Angular 5 • Have Elastic Search • Have MySQL, MSSQL Nice to Haves • Have Bootstrap skills and experience • Have Javascript (ES6 Typescript) skills and experience • Have Npm skills and experience • Have Grunt skills and experience • Have Gulp skills and experience • Have Jhint skills and experience • Have Jasmine and Karma skills and experience • Have Protractor, Cucumber and Gherkin skills and experience • Have Jenkins, Ansible and Docker skills and experience • Have Maven skills and experiences • Have Scrum experience • Enjoy teaching/pairing and learning • JIRA and Confluence experience Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments Timescales that we are working to are: Advert closes – Monday 29th April. Shortlisting – Tuesday 30th + Wednesday 1st May. Successful suppliers invited to interview and arrangements confirmed - Thursday 2nd and Friday 3rd May. Unsuccessful suppliers informed - Thursday 2nd and Friday 3rd May. Interviews - Monday 6th May all day. Contract award - week commencing 6th May. Start date – Preferred start date is Wednesday 8th May. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there a current incumbent? No there is not. 2. Is there a current incumbent? No there is not. 3. What is the IR35 status? The role is outside of IR35. 4. is this a new request as I recall seeing one a few weeks go. Is this in addtion or a replacement? This is a new request. We were not able to appoint a candidate following the last exercise. 5. Is this position considered inside or outside of the IR35 Legislation? This position is considered outside of IR35. 6. Is this role outside of ir35? Yes it is. 7. Is this a repost of the similar role which closed on 19th March, or a new separate role? This is a re-post of that role effectively. We were unable to appoint a specialist following that exercise. 8. Is this inside or outside IR35 This post is outside of IR35. 9. Dear SirsCould you please clarify:• Is there an incumbent in role?• Is this Inside or Outside of IR35? Is there an incumbent in role? - No there is not. Is this Inside or Outside of IR35? - The role is outside of IR35 10. Is there an incumbent in place for this role please? No there is not. 11. Please can you confirm the IR35 status of this role? The role is outside of IR35. 12. Is there opportunity for some of this role to be worked remote? Yes there is. We would expect the specialist to work in London for core days (Monday - Thursday). This is subject to a conversation and agreement though. 13. Will the Authority consider candidates with a notice period for this opportunity ? This is very much dependent on the notice period. HEE are keen for a specialist to commence as soon as possible. 14. Good morning, you have advised that Interviews are likely to place on Monday 6th May, however this is a bank holiday.So that we can ensure our specialist is available can you confirm what date you are likely to move this to. We will conduct interviews on Tuesday 7th May.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 April 2019

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Front End Developer - development of digital health information services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,415
    £4.4bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  4. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.