CON18002 - London Institute of Medical Sciences Building Project - RFI
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Walter Lilly
- Value
- GBP 30,250,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 20th September 2018 at 11:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement UK SBS wishes to establish a contract for the appointment of a Principle Contractor who will workcollaboratively with UK Research and Innovation, Medical Research Council (MRC), the Contracting Authoritywith a view to bringing the LMS Construction project to a finality. This is a Services and Works Contract being procured under the OJEU Restricted Procedure regulations. It is intended to procure the LMS construction project on a two-stage design and build basis. The main construction contract will be an amended NEC Engineering and Construction Contract (NEC3) Option A - Fixed price with activity schedule, which will be head contract between MRC and the preferred provider. Following a successful RFI and RFQ stage the Awarded contractor will be appointed to the Second Stage under a PCSA (pre-construction service agreement), and subject to a 100% cost certain lump sum offer at the end of the PCSA period within the MRC's budget the construction contract will be awarded. The MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences (LMS) is currently located in various facilities on the Hammersmith Hospital Campus. Existing facilities are aged and not suitable to accommodate new and innovative technology and research methods. The MRC is seeking to use the opportunity for a new build facility, which will cater for the Institute's future needs, provide the infrastructure required to maintain and increase its scientific impact and establish a home for the Institute. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the RFI document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 March 2019
- Completed: Award published15 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 November 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
190 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CON18002 - London Institute of Medical Sciences Building Project - RFI.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to CON18002 - London Institute of Medical Sciences Building Project - RFI, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
