Awarded contract

Miscellaneous business and business-related services

Details

Value
GBP 795,000
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
8 April 2019

Tender description

Phase 2 of the existing enterprise development and growth Greater Birmingham and Solihull (GBS) will follow on from Phase 1 of the programme, which ends in March 2019 and will support individuals in the GBSLEP area in exploring self-employment and entrepreneurship, help new businesses start up and support young businesses in the critical early stages of their development and growth. The contractor will deliver start-up and post start-support in GBS, with the local authority areas of Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield and Tamworth (the transitional area), Bromsgrove, Redditch, Wyre Forest and Solihull (the more developed area). Phase 2 of the existing enterprise development and Growth Greater Birmingham and Solihull (GBS) will follow on from Phase 1 of the programme, which ends in March 2019 and will support individuals in the GBSLEP area in exploring self-employment and entrepreneurship, help new businesses start up and support young businesses in the critical early stages of their development and growth. The Contractor will deliver start-up and post start-support in GBS, with the local authority areas of Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield and Tamworth (the transitional area), Bromsgrove, Redditch, Wyre Forest and Solihull (the more developed area).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
  • 79996000 · Business organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Miscellaneous business and business-related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Miscellaneous business and business-related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.