Awarded contract

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

Details

Value
GBP 33,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
4 April 2019

Tender description

East Lothian Council wish to appoint a suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced contractor for the provision of the recovery, treatment and final disposal of mixed municipal waste. This procurement will be conducted via Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-Tender). Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PCS-Tender. Bidders should refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III and VI of this notice when completing the ESPD (Scotland) on PCS-Tender. The recovery, treatment and final disposal of around 25,000-35,000 tonnes of mixed municipal waste annually. Waste will include waste collected from domestic and commercial properties and Recycling Centres and commercial waste delivered direct to the Councils waste Transfer Station in East Lothian. The successful contractor will be required to provide all labour, plant and materials necessary for the provision of the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.