Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 22,300,000
- Duration
- 9 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- Published
- 2 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) has recently established a Dynamic Purchasing System (“DPS”) for high quality and cost effective transport for home to school/college requirements for the Integrated Transport Unit (ITU). This contract notice sets out the supplier awarded the business following the tender process being completed. All Operators established on the DPS will be invited to participate in future mini competitions providing that they continually meet the pre qualification criteria for the validity period of this DPS. The nature of the DPS is to provide designated Home to School / College Bus Contracts for service users who are in receipt of free transport. The Integrated Transport Unit provide Home to School / College Transport for all eligible service users in line with the Authority’s Policy for the provision of transport.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2019
- Completed: Award published2 April 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date16 December 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 34121500 · Coaches
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
139 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
