Corporate Insurance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Zurich Municipal, Risk Management Partners Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Published
- 1 April 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
We tendered the insurance contract in 2019 and Zurich and QBE won the Contract for the Corporate insurance programme and Avid for the Leasehold Right to Buy insurance contract. All premiums for Zurich are paid directly to Zurich, however all premiums for QBE (procured via RMP – Risk Management Partners) and Avid must be made to JLT, now Marsh. Marsh then forward these payments onto the relevant insurers. It was agreed in the tender that all premium payments for the successful bidder, apart from Zurich, had to be made via JLT (now Marsh). JLT (now Marsh) do not keep this money and it is not income for them. There would not have been mention of JLT (now Marsh) in the tender documents as they are not the Insurer. Keywords: 135388, CEX Zurich Insurance, JLT SPECIALITY, FG0104, FG0105
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
