Closed tender

ASC0248 - Substance Misuse Housing Related Support

Details

Value
GBP 962,000
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
5 April 2019
Submission
17 May 2019

Tender description

Leicester City Council are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit a tender for the provision of a Substance Misuse Housing Related Support Service. The Service will include accommodation-based and floating support. Individuals need to have achieved abstinence to access the accommodation-based support but can access floating support if they are still dependent on drugs and alcohol. The contract is to commence from 1st October 2019 for an initial period of 3 years, until 30th September 2022, with the possibility to extend for a period or periods of up to a total of 2 years to 30th September 2024, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Provider and the Council. The annual contact value is £192,400. The total contract value including the 2 years extension period is £962,000. It is the Authority's preliminary view that TUPE may apply in respect of this Contract. TUPE refers to the "Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006" as amended by the "Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014". However, Tenderers will need to reach their own conclusion as to whether or not TUPE applies. Tenderers are strongly advised that they should seek independent professional advice on the consequences for them about TUPE and pensions if they are the successful Tenderers and the TUPE Regulations do apply.A Tender Information Session will be held on 4th April 2019. Further information/booking form can be found in the ITT documentation. A full Invitation to Tender pack with the appendices and all other documentation sets out the details of the requirements of the Authority and how to submit your Tender. To access the full tender documentation, use the weblink quoted in the Other information below. If not already registered then you will need to register with the EastMids Tenders e-tendering portal to be able to access the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 May 2019

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

244 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0248 - Substance Misuse Housing Related Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASC0248 - Substance Misuse Housing Related Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.