Awarded contract

Provision of services to the community

Details

Value
GBP 901,250
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
28 March 2019

Tender description

Sandwell MBC wishes to commission a local Healthwatch organisation in accordance with all relevant legislation and as summarised in the February 2014 guidance from Healthwatch England ‘Understanding the Legislation: An overview of the legal requirements for local Healthwatch’. Healthwatch Sandwell will be a body corporate which is a social enterprise and will use the Healthwatch trademark under licence from Healthwatch England. Healthwatch Sandwell will be influential in the health and social care ‘landscape’ in Sandwell and will have productive relationships with a wide range of stakeholders including, but not limited to, the local authority, health bodies, GP practices, patient and service user representative groups, service providers, voluntary and community groups and organisations and the public. Healthwatch Sandwell will have mutually beneficial strategic and operational relationships with neighbouring local Healthwatch and other local organisations as appropriate. Sandwell MBC wish to commission a local Healthwatch organisation in accordance with all relevant legislation and as summarised in the February 2014 guidance from Healthwatch England ‘Understanding the Legislation: An overview of the legal requirements for local Healthwatch’. Healthwatch Sandwell will be a body corporate which is a social enterprise and will use the Healthwatch trademark under licence from Healthwatch England in relation to its activities. Healthwatch Sandwell will be influential in the health and social care ‘landscape’ in Sandwell and will have productive relationships with a wide range of stakeholders across the county including, but not limited to, the local authority, health bodies, GP practices, patient and service user representative groups, service providers, voluntary and community groups and organisations and the public.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of services to the community.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of services to the community, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.