Road transport services
Details
- Value
- GBP 490,000
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 11 March 2019
- Submission
- 12 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Slough Borough Council would like to invite potential providers for the provision of local bus route 4 (Monday to Sunday evenings); and local bus route 6 (Sundays). Potential providers may bid for 1 or more lots and may also submit a combined bid, as detailed in the procurement documents. Service requirements: the invitation to tender details the requirements for these contracts, including the route, timetable and type of vehicle. Any extra documents relating to the contract that are not covered in the invitation to tender or in the conditions of contract will be displayed in the Route Schedule under “Special Conditions”. The intended commencement date is scheduled to be 29.7.2019. The Contractor must be able to provide the full service required from the commencement date. The Authority is looking for a potential provider to provide Local Bus Services Contract (Route 6). The intended commencement date is scheduled to be 29.7.2019. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from the commencement date. The contract is scheduled to commence on 29.7.2019, or as otherwise agreed, and will be awarded for a minimum of five (5) years with the option of an additional two (2) years extension. Maximum duration 7 years. The Authority is looking for a potential provider to provide Local Bus Services Contract (Route 4). The intended commencement date is scheduled to be 29.7.2019. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from the commencement date. The contract is scheduled to commence on 29.7.2019, or as otherwise agreed, and will be awarded for a minimum of five (5) years with the option of an additional two (2) years extension. Maximum duration 7 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2019
About the buyer
Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road transport services.
Related topics
Topics related to Road transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
