Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Published
14 March 2019

Tender description

The project Delivery team of Bath and North East Somerset Council wishes to appoint a Contractor to carry out servicing, maintenance, testing and inspections, alterations, breakdown repairs and full electrical installations within approximately 1 000 council owned/occupied buildings within the Bath and North East Somerset area including commercial premises, corporate buildings, schools and heritage buildings. The works are to be carried out under the JCT Measured Term Contract (2011). The employer requires the Contractor to provide the full range of electrical services and that, on this basis, the Company providing the service may need to sub-contract certain elements of the works in order to provide the overall service delivery that is required under this contract. (This will be subject to final approval of subcontractors by BANES). The project Delivery team of Bath and North East Somerset Council wishes to appoint a Contractor to carry out servicing, maintenance, testing and inspections, alterations, breakdown repairs and full electrical installations within approximately 1 000 Council owned/occupied buildings within the Bath and North East Somerset area including commercial premises, corporate buildings, schools and heritage buildings. The works are to be carried out under the JCT Measured Term Contract (2011). The employer requires the Contractor to provide the full range of electrical services and that, on this basis, the Company providing the service may need to sub-contract certain elements of the works in order to provide the overall service delivery that is required under this contract. (This will be subject to final approval of subcontractors by BANES). The following installations will not form part of the framework as they have been procured under specialist term contracts: — fire and security installations, — CCTV installations, — UPS systems, — automatic doors, — lightning protection installations, — generators legionella, — PAT testings, — catering equipment (including kitchen extract), — commercial extract (kitchen) systems, — highway lighting, — gas alarms, — hearing loops, — clocks, — petroleum installations, — AV systems, — IT systems, — car barrier systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.