Prepared sandwiches
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Sandwiches
- Published
- 12 March 2019
- Submission
- 22 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire Catering Ltd (HCL) is currently out to procurement for the supply of ready made sandwiches and associated products. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to “express interest” which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Hertfordshire Catering Ltd (hereinafter referred to as HCL) is a limited company, limited by shares and wholly owned by Hertfordshire County Council (the Council). HCL, along with Hertfordshire Independent Living Service (HILS) has a requirement for ready-made sandwiches and associated products (hereinafter referred to as “Goods”) to be delivered to various Sites. Full details are provided within the tender documentation. HCL is committed to delivering excellence in education catering to schools throughout Hertfordshire and surrounding areas. HCL presently deliver a catering service in circa 400 primary schools and 40 secondary schools along with other commercial units. HILS was established in response to a need for independent living services that help prevent vulnerable adults from requiring higher level support, or even admission into residential care. HILS delivers meals to approximately 2 000 clients every day, offering a 365 day service across Hertfordshire. Tenderers must submit a tender based on the specification, to the required levels of performance and the risk allocation embodied in the contract. The successful tenderer will be required to enter into a contract with HCL under the terms set out in the contract. For guidance only an estimated annual value for both HCL and HILS is approximately in the region of 250 000 GBP. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. The requirement for ready-made sandwiches and associated products is for both customers, however both customers reserve the right to adjust this requirement during the duration of the agreement should either wish to do so. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 2 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15811510 · Sandwiches
- 15811511 · Prepared sandwiches
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prepared sandwiches.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
