Grounds Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Horticultural services
- Published
- 12 March 2019
- Submission
- 29 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Redbourn Parish Council is offering an invitation to tender the Grounds Maintenance Contract to enable the engagement of a competent and cost-effective grounds maintenance supplier. The purpose of this contract is to provide clean, tidy and well maintained grounds within Redbourn which reflect the needs of the Parish Council, the residents and visitors whilst adhering to good horticultural and environmental practice. The main aspect of the contract is a genuine interest and concern for the environmental wellbeing of Redbourn. This interest and concern can only be reflected and judged by the effort put into fulfilling the contract responsibilities. The contract covers various areas of Redbourn which are the Parish Council's responsibility. The main area is the Common which requires various types of cutting during the course of the year to ensure conservation areas are preserved along with the recreational areas. Responses must be sent in hard copy and soft copy format.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2019
About the buyer
Redbourn Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redbourn-parish-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Horticultural services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Grounds Maintenance DPS - Subsequent Rounds
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Redbourn Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
