Front End Developer - development of digital health information services
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Published
- 12 March 2019
- Submission
- 19 March 2019
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work An experienced Front End Developer using open source tools and cloud technologies such as: • Angular (5+),JavaScript,Bootstrap,MySQL,MSSQL,Elasticsearch • Development on Azure cloud hosting • BDD: Jasmine,Protractor,Karma,Cucumber • Source Control: GitHub • Working 'Agile' (using Scrum) in a pair programming environment Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Six months Latest start date Wednesday 27 March 2019 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Front End Developer is required to support an information system produced in-house by Health Education England's TIS Programme Development Team. This team built and continues to develop the primary system for the administration and management of all trainee doctors and dentists in the NHS in England. It is an incredibly important system ensuring the NHS has sufficient numbers of healthcare professionals for the nation’s future needs. Skills & Experience • Have Angular 5 • Have Elastic Search • Have MySQL, MSSQL Nice to Haves • Have Bootstrap skills and experience • Have Javascript (ES6 Typescript) skills and experience • Have Npm skills and experience • Have Grunt skills and experience • Have Gulp skills and experience • Have Jhint skills and experience • Have Jasmine and Karma skills and experience • Have Protractor, Cucumber and Gherkin skills and experience • Have Jenkins, Ansible and Docker skills and experience • Have Maven skills and experiences • Have Scrum experience • Enjoy teaching/pairing and learning • JIRA and Confluence experience Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments To be in the London office for core days and flexible working is subject to arrangement. The role is outside of IR35. The specialist must start work week commencing 25th March and no later than this. Timescales that we are working to are: Advert closes - Tuesday 19th March. Shortlisting - Wednesday 20th March. Successful suppliers invited to interview and arrangements confirmed - Thursday 21st and Friday 22nd March. Unsuccessful suppliers informed - Thursday 21st March. Interviews - Monday 25th March all day. Contract award - week commencing 25th March. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 10 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. This appears similar to a vacancy that was live end of 2019?Can you confirm if an incumbent is in play and expected to submit an application for this opportunity via DOS The incumbent developer is not in play as they are returning to their country of origin. Should the recruitment agency that the incumbent developer submit an application, then they will be treated as the same as everyone else - on a level playing field. To be clear - no supplier receives preferential treatment from us. All suppliers will be judged on the application/s submitted. 2. Is there a current incumbent? Yes there is. 3. Appreciate you are looking for "excellent value for money" on this opportunity however it will be impossible for us to meet your expectations without some kind of guidance on what you will be able to pay on a day rate. There are candidates that range from £300 to £650 per day.It would be a waste of everyone's time if we submit candidates that are either too expensive and/or don't have the right level of experience (on both extremes of the rate).Please advise your budget or any kind of range you will consider. We have decided not to disclose our budget as we are seeking excellent value for money and affordability. 4. Could you please confirm whether there is an incumbent in this role? Yes there is. 5. Please can you confirm if the rate we submit candidates at needs to include VAT? Yes, please include VAT in the price.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2019
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Front End Developer - development of digital health information services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 3,915£113.9bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
