Windermere Ferry Quinquennial Maintenance Works - Re-tender
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Nuclear Manufacturing & Site Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 8 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Chain Ferry Mallard - The proposed works are to carry out the 5 yearly review and inspection to comply with the Maritime and Coastguard Agency certification scheme. The works generally referred to as "The Refit" require the vessel to be removed from its normal operating location on Windermere and removed from the water using Windermere Lake Cruisers slipway at Lakeside. The Refit works include: Establishment of the slipway site Use of Windermere Lake Cruisers workshop and welfare facilities at slipway Provision of temporary access and weather protection to the Ferry on the slipway Hull inspection, visual and ultrasonic Proving of anti-corrosion system Localised preparation of rust areas General Powerwashing of all the vessel Localised priming and painting touch up of the hull Repair works to lap board hinges (particularly Eastern end) Design and installation of new emergency egress doors from the main car deck Examine internal hull components and painting (confined spaces) Vessel superstructure, deck and passenger area examination, preparation and painting Mechanical transmission examination (confined spaces) Inspection of engines and overhaul of Engine 2 (confined spaces) Service of Espatcher heater and improved hot air ducting to Cash Room, Wheelhouse and in particular Wheelhouse windows (demisting) Installation of insulation to Wheelhouse ceiling and suspended ceiling. Check and replace Wheelhouse window seals and fastenings. Various electrical items (night lights to Wheelhouse; relocation of PA system and CCTV unit; Shore power supply connector) Various mechanical works on slipway (proving hydraulic systems, bilge alarm, drive wheels Examination and replacement of land based systems (drive cables, winches, chains and anchors) Recommissioning, testing and handover The majority of the works will be undertaken while Mallard is located on the slipway at Lakeside. The slipway hire will have been booked directly by the client with access arranged from Monday 25 February 2019. The documentation includes a detailed outline of the activities that are to be carried out and the tenderer is to prices these. The estimated value of the works via this contract is £100,000. The Client will procure other supporting contract (Windermere Lake Cruisers, MCA, Radicon, MMS Scotland) directly. These are for Slipway hire and towing, Inspection and certification, gearbox overhaul, engine parts. Please see the tender documents for further information available via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk For support using The Chest, please see the attached guide or contact Proactis, using the Supplier Support Area. For clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the messages area.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 February 2019
- Completed: Award published8 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 March 2019
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Windermere Ferry Quinquennial Maintenance Works - Re-tender.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
